List of speakers and moderators

  • warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, function '_stormtask_tasks_access' not found or invalid function name in /var/www/ictp2/includes/menu.inc on line 454.
  • warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, function '_stormtask_tasks_access' not found or invalid function name in /var/www/ictp2/includes/menu.inc on line 454.

Gianfranco Fini, President of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy

Anders B. Johnsson, Secretary General of the Inter-Parliamentary Union

Thomas Stelzer, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs of the United Nations

Abel Martínez Durán, President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic and Co-Chair of the Board of the Global Centre for ICT in Parliament

Rainer Wieland, Vice President of the European Parliament and Co-Chair of the Board of the Global Centre for ICT in Parliament

Maurizio Lupi, Vice President of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy and member of the Board of the Global Centre for ICT in Parliament

Benedetto Adragna, Senator and Questor of the Senate of Italy

Jeffrey Griffith, Senior Advisor, Global Centre for ICT in Parliament

Jennifer Simons, Speaker of the National Assembly of Suriname

Antonio Palmieri, Member of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy

Juan José Lucas Jiménez, 1st Vice President, Senate of Spain

Chifumu Banda, Deputy Chairperson of Committees of the National Assembly of Zambia


Flavio Zeni, Chief technical Adviser. Africa i-Parliaments Action Plan, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations

 

Fabio Vitali, Co-Chair of the OASIS LegalDocumentML Committee Professor of Computer Science, University of Bologna

 

Abdelouahed El Ansari, Vice President of the House of Representatives of Morocco

Cedrick Frolick, House Chairperson of the National Assembly of South Africa

Archy Kirkwood, Chairman of the Information Committee of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom

Eriko Yamatani , Member of the House of Councillors of Japan

Ramón Farías Ponce, Member of the Chamber of Deputies of Chile

Miriam Ngoka, Programme Officer, Africa i-Parliaments Action Plan, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations

Shirley-Ann Fiagome, Deputy Director ICT, Parliament of Ghana

Owino Harrison, Head of ICT Services, National Assembly of Kenya

 

Saseeta Ramsahye-Rakha, Ag. Parliamentary ICT Manager, National Assembly of Mauritius

Cheryl Pinas, Head of the ICT department, National Assembly of Suriname

Wabwire Julius, Senior Systems Analyst, Parliament of Uganda

Michael Mukuka, Principal Clerk ICT, National Assembly of Zambia

Audrey O’Brien, Clerk of the House of Commons of Canada

Hayono Isman, Vice-Chairman of the Committee for Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation of the House of Representatives of Indonesia


Stephen Clark, Head of Web Communications, European Parliament
Andy Williamson, Consultant, Inter-Parliamentary Union

Damir Davidovic, Secretary General, Parliament of Montenegro

Andreas Sidler, CIO, Federal Parliament of Switzerland

Miano Njoka, Software Developer Officer, Africa i-Parliaments Action Plan, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations

Jani Makraduli, Vice President of the Assembly of The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Paolo Gentiloni, Member of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy

 

Elena Flavia Candia , IT Department Officer, Chamber of Deputies of Italy

Rogério Ventura Teixeira, Director General, Chamber of Deputies of Brazil


Robert Reeves, Deputy Clerk, House of Representatives of the United States

Sonia L'Heureux, Librarian of the Parliament of Canada

 

Raissa Teodori, Secretary of the IFLA Section on Library and Research Services for Parliaments and Head of Office, Joint Parliamentary Library of Italy


Alim Garga, Director of the Library of the National Assembly of Cameroon

 

John McDonough, Head of Collections, Library and Research Services, Parliament of Ireland

Dick Toornstra, Director of the Office for Promotion of Parliamentary Democracy, European Parliament

 

Antonieta Teixeira, Director of the IT Department, Assembly of the Republic of Portugal

 

Thomas Taimu, Director of the IT Department, National Assembly of Malawi

 

Shmulik Hizkiya, Head of the Information Division, Parliament of Israel

 

Oz Cohen, Deputy Chief Information Officer, Parliament of Israel

 

Ravi Poliah, acting Division Manager, Parliament of South Africa

 

João Holanda, Director of SSALEP, Prodasen, Senate of Brazil

Kirsten Gullickson, Senior Systems Analyst, U.S. House of Representatives
 

Ashok Hariharan, Software Developer Coordinator, Africa i-Parliaments Action Plan, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations

 

Carol Mills, Secretary, Department of Parliamentary Services, Parliament of Australia

Koo Heekwon, Vice Secretary General of the National Assembly of Korea

Joan Miller, Director of Parliamentary ICT of the Parliament of the United Kingdom

 

Fakhreddine Aouadi, IT Applications Specialist, European Parliament

 

Gherardo Casini, Head, Office of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations

 

Enrico Seta, Senior Officer, Research Department, Chamber of Deputies of Italy

 

Carlo Simonelli, Coordinator of the ECPRD Area of Interest ICT in Parliaments and Head of Office, Central Systems, Chamber of Deputies of Italy

Monica Palmirani, Co-Chair of the OASIS LegalDocumentML Committee and Professor of Legal Informatics, School of Law - CIRSFID, University of Bologna

James Rege, Chairman of the Energy, Information and Communication Committee, National Assembly of Kenya

Geert Jan Hamilton, Secretary General of the Senate of the Netherlands

Mukul Pande, Joint Secretary, Council of States of India
Pradeep Chaturvedi, Director, Council of States of India
  Simon Nicholls, Director of Programmes and Development, Parliamentary ICT, Parliament of the United Kingdom
  Bassel Dohaini, Chairman of the ICT Department, Parliament of Lebanon
Mauro Fioroni, acting Head of the IT Department, Senate of Italy (Scriba project)
Carlo Marchetti, Head of the Information Systems Development Office, Senate of Italy (Scriba project)
Claudio Fabiani, Project Manager, Directorate General for Innovation and Technological Support, European Parliament
Mario Ruggier, Software Developer Officer, Africa i-Parliaments Action Plan, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations
  Jesus Alfonso Rodriguez Camargo, Secretary General, House of Representatives of Colombia
Hernán Figueroa, Director of Information Technology, Chamber of Deputies of Chile

Stéphan Aubé, Chief Information Officer, House of Commons of Canada

  Garreth Ferguson, Information Systems Manager, Parliament of Trinidad and Tobago
Patricio Alvarez, Director of the IT Department, Senate of Chile
  Marian Botocan, IT Director, Chamber of Deputies of Romania
  Umberto Biagi, Senior Advisor, IT Department, Chamber of Deputies of Italy
Timothy Hamel-Smith, President, Senate of Trinidad and Tobago

Javier Barrero, 2nd Vice President of the Congress of Deputies of Spain

Päivi Lipponen, Chair of the Committee for the Future, Parliament of Finland

Julio César Valentín Jiminián, Chair of the Committee on Justice and Human Rights, Senate of the Dominican Republic

Sérgio Sampaio Contreiras de Almeida, Secretary General of the Chamber of Deputies of Brazil

Andrew Mandelbaum, Senior Governance Officer, National Democratic Institute
María Baron, co-Coordinator, Latin American Network for Legislative Transparency, and Executive Director, Directorio Legislativo Foundation
John Wonderlich, Policy Director, Sunlight Foundati
Marwa Abou Dayya, Executive Board Member, Nahwa Al-Muwatiniya (Towards Citizenship)
Gregor Hackmack, co-Founder and  Chief Executive Officer, ParliamentWatch.org
Aline Pennisi, Vice President, OpenPolis Association
Anna Scislowska, Project Coordinator, Association 61

Abdelwahad Radi, President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union

Giulio Terzi di Sant’Agata, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Italy
ukash